Mechanism of tissue regeneration after acute pancreatitis, focusing on pancreatic transcription factor ptf1a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Toshihiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20452352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Ryuichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20301236)
KODAMA Sota  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10583875)
KAWAGUCHI Yoshiya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (60359792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsptf1a / 急性膵炎 / 膵発生 / Notch / 膵外分泌組織維持 / 膵再生 / ptfla / 膵炎 / 膵炎モデル / プロモータ解析
Research Abstract
Based on a hypothesis that embryonic organogenic pathway is reactivated in the regenerative process after injury in the exocrine pancreatic tissue, we aimed to reveal an involvement of ptf1a transcription factor in the tissue regeneration after Cerulein induced acute pancreatitis model in mice. First, we tested the dosage of ptf1a by injecting Cerulein to the hypomorphic ptf1a mice(ptf1a-cbll/cbll). However, we could not determine the role of ptf1a in the regenerative process since most of the mice died after Cerulein treatment. Then we inactivated ptf1a in adult pancreatic duct cells in Sox9 CreER ; ptf1a floxed ; ROSA26r mice. Surprisingly, we observed lack of labeled acinar cell even in the non-Cerulein treated mice indicating that ptf1a is indispensable in the physiological organ maintenance of the exocrine pancreas tissue.