Tailor-made therapy for cancer based on tumor angiogenesis and hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60324646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Koichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90523118)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 低酸素 / 分子標的治療 / 膵癌 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝移植 / 癌 / 血管新生 / KLF5 / HIF-1α / HIF-1
Research Abstract
Kruppel-like factor 5(KLF5) is a transcription factor involved in cell transformation, proliferation, and carcinogenesis that can be up-regulated by RAS mutations. However, controversy persists as to whether it functions as a tumor suppressor or as an oncogene. The overexpression of KLF5 in human pancreatic cancer cells is not mediated by KRAS/Raf/MAPK/Erk signaling, but involves the IL-1beta/IL-1R system, p38, and the transcription factor HIF-1alpha. KLF5 is a promising candidate of target molecule in pancreatic cancer therapy. We are now investigating the clinical significance of KLF5 in pancreatic cancer patients.