Analysis of telomere and telomerase activation mechanism in pancreatic neoplasms for molecularly targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshiaki  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10263683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Eiso  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
SUDO Takeshi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10423378)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 膵腫瘍性疾患 / テロメア・テロメラーゼ / 免疫療法 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
We did an analysis of preoperative pancreatic juice specimens to evaluate the feasibility of detection of hTERT expression by immunohistochemistry for preoperative diagnosis of pancreatic malignancy. The sensitivity, specificity, and overall accuracy of hTERT expression were 85%, 82%, and 84%, respectively which were higher than those of cytology. We examined telomerase activity and hTERT expression in ampullary carcinoma to determine whether these parameters could be used as indicators of prognosis. High telomerase activity and strong hTERT expression may serve as new prognostic markers for evaluating the prognosis of patients with resected ampullary carcinoma