Identification of MicroRNA related to EMT of pancreas cancer, and elucidation of the miRNA control facility by Redox
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Shunichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50437779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Junji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90529801)
TSUTSUMI Kosuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00467937)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20452708)
永井 英司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30264021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / EMT / miRNA / Redox
Research Abstract
We analyzed over 100 surgical tissues of pancreatic cancer by using frozen sections. Several MicroRNA(miRNA) were identified as prognostic markers. Furthermore, we detected that precursor of miR-17-5p and that of miR-10b enhanced proliferation and invasion of pancreatic cancer cells. Meanwhile, we detected that precursor of miR-200c suppressed invasion of pancreatic cancer cells.