Evaluation of the synergistic anti-proliferation effects of heparin or NF-κB inhibitor and gemcitabine on pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AIURA Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (00184010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Noriyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50445384)
SUZUKI Keiichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (30296602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 膵臓 / ヘパリン / NF-κB阻害剤 / 肝転移 / NF-κB / 膵癌
Research Abstract
Pancreatic cancer is characterized by abundant quantity of the connective tissue framework and the interaction between cancer cells and connective tissue could be very important for the growth and invasiveness of cancer cells, leading partly to the poor outcome of the patients with pancreatic cancer. We evaluated the effects of heparin or NF-κB inhibitor, DHMEQ, on pancreatic cancer. Heparin showed not only anti-proliferation effects but also inhibition of liver metastasis on in vivo model. Gemcitabine showed angiogenesis inhibition, apoptosis induction and invasiveness inhibition rather than cell growth inhibition. The anti-tumor effects of combination therapy were promising.