Biodegradable stent of external wrapping with autologous vein grafts prevents graft stenosis at long term in a canine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90222851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOICH Tabayashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (90142942)
SAIKI Yoshikatsu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
ODA Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60323002)
KAWAMOTO Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20400244)
赤坂 純逸  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80343044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords冠動脈バイパス / ステント / 生体吸収性素材 / 再生医学 / 冠動脈バイパス術
Research Abstract
In the CABG surgery, autologous vein graft stenosis and occlusion at long term has been a significant clinical issue. It was said that reduction of the wall stress was very important in order to prevent graft stenosis. So, we tested the hypothesis that biodegradable stent wrapped externally can prevent graft stenosis at long term in a canine vein graft model. Femoral artery graft interposition was performed in beagles. They were divided into 3 groups : graft interposition without external stent(control); with biodegradable stent (poly L-lactic acid and epsilon-caprolactone copolymer(P(LA/CL)); with non-biodegradable stent(polypropylene). At P(LA/CL)group, diameters of vein graft was the similar value at any point, patency was significantly improved compared with the other groups. Therefore biodegradable stent of external wrapping with autologous vein grafts can prevent graft stenosis at long term in a canine model.