| Project/Area Number |
21591787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Shunsuke 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20400244)
TAKAHASHI Goro 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50526449)
ABE Takaaki 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80292209)
SAIKI Yoshikatsu 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
田林 晄一 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (90142942)
井口 篤志 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90222851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 心臓大血管外科 / 腎障害 / 腎保護 / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / PPAR-γ / LXR-α |
| Research Abstract |
We have established the porcine renal ischemia-reperfusion injury model clamping bilateral renal arteries. Then, we assessed the degrees of kidney damage and expression of PPAR-γ and LXR-α (PPAR-γ's target gene)in the kidney comparing the PPAR-γ agonists administration group with control group. Both PPAR-γ and LXR-α are expressed in juxtaglomerular vascular endothelial cells and proximal tubule epithelial cells in both groups. Serum creatinine are increased until 4 hours after reperfusion. Pathological damage was peaked at about 2 hours after reperfusion and recovered after that. Now, we are proceeding the quantitative assessment in both groups.