| Project/Area Number |
21591793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Jun 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20138283)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Daisuke 信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (80359728)
WADA Yuko 信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (30419410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 心臓腫瘍 / 心臓粘液腫 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was aimed to elucidate the incidence of cardiac tumors and to publish the textbook of cardiac tumors. In 2009 and 2010, we performed survey by sending questionnaires to the major 1, 789 hospitals of The Japanese Association for Thoracic Surgery and The Japanese Circulation Society. In the first survey, 502 cases of primary cardiac tumors(cardiac myxoma 332 cases, papillary fibroelastoma 46 cases, malignant lymphoma 43 cases, and others 81 cases) was collected, and in the second survey primary 306 cardiac tumors and 75 metastatic tumors were reported. Based on analyses of these and others, we published" The Textbook of Cardiac Tumors" from Nanzando on October 1st, 2011.