Reduction of inflammatory response in brain dead donor through activation of parasympathetic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Yosihisa (2010-2011)  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40372742)
大石 恭久 (2009)  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 助教 (20529870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田ノ上 禎久  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40372742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳死ドナー / 臓器保護 / 心臓移植
Research Abstract
Remarkable dysfunction of vital organ in brain dead donor is associated with poor outcome of the organ transplantation. Excessive catecholamine release followed by inadequate response of inflammatory system plays a pivotal role in the organ dysfunction. In the current study, we attempted to inhibit the deleterious response through activation of parasympathetic nervous system.【Materials and Methods】Japanese white rabbit weighing 2. 8-3. 2 kg was divided into two groups(VNS group and sham group). In each group, rabbits were anesthetized and brain death was introduced with rapid inflation of balloon catheter inserted into cranial epidural space. In VNS group, electrical stimulation of bilateral cervical vagal nerves was initiated at 15 minutes before brain death, and continued for 180 minutes. The left ventricular systolic function and serum concentration of catecholamine was evaluated.【Results】Increment of blood pressure together with excessive catecholamine release was observed immediately after brain death in sham group. In contrast, these responses were significantly reduced in VNS group. Sham group showed gradual deterioration of the left ventricular function. However, these parameters kept unchanged in VNS group.【Conclusion】Mandatory activation of parasympathetic nervous system inhibited excessive catecholamine release followed by hyperdynamic state. This homeostatic effect reduced myocardial damage and contributed to maintain the optimal ventricular function.