An innovative treatment approach supporting development of surgeons' imaging by the TAAA Navigator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOMI Shigeyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30183726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Mitsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
NAKAMURA Ryoichi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30366356)
SUZUKI Takashi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00468688)
UEMATSU Miyuki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (10424813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAGAKI Yoshihiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210028)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 大動脈瘤 / 人工血管置換術 / 手術ナビゲーション / レジストレーション / リファレンスマーカ / 臨床 / 外科 / 手術支援 / ナビゲーションシステム
Research Abstract
We have developed a surgical navigation system called "TAAA Navigator", which is especially designed for aortic vascular surgery. The system consists of functions that are based on our recent studies : a multipoint-based registration algorithm on bone structure, a correction method of tissue thickness, a reference marker system tracking bed position, and a target detection method using both external and internal points on body. In this paper, we report a newly applied registration algorithm to correct errors derived from the tissue thickness of patients. A model formula was provided to analyze error factors on tissue thickness. The error components were divided into the average value and the deviation value. In this algorithm, the average value was regarded as the offset of tissue thickness and the deviation value was as the weight of the measurement. A phantom examination showed the offset was effective. To reveal the efficacy of the weight, further discussion would be needed.