| Project/Area Number |
21591805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SEZAI Akira 日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (70350006)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIONO Motomi 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20170847)
HATA Mitsumasa 日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (00350017)
KASAMAKI Yuji 日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (60318409)
NAKAI Toshiko 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80366591)
MINAMI Kazutomo 日本大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80409135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 心臓大血管外科学 / 循環器・高血圧 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated whether infusion of human atrial natriuretic peptide (carperitide) could prevent postoperative atrial fibrillation.A total of 668 patients who underwent isolated coronary artery bypass grafting were randomized to receive infusion of carperitide or physiological saline from the initiation of cardiopulmonary bypass. Postoperative atrial fibrillation occurred in 41/335 patients (12.2%) from the carperitide group versus110/333 patients (32.7%) from the placebo group, and its incidence was significantly lower in the carperitide group. Carperitide could be a useful option for preventing postoperative atrial fibrillation.