Regulation of postoperative recurrence on the basis of the dormant cancer cell distribution in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASAYOSHI Inoue  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10379232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
MINAMI Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
SAWABATA Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50403184)
KADOTA Ybshihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50464243)
内海 朝喜  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40423165)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 肺癌 / Dormant Cancer Cell / 微小転移 / 再発制御 / 抗癌剤感受性 / One-step nucleic acid amplification法
Research Abstract
We have investigated the usefulness of one-step nucleic acid amplification(OSNA) method to detect lymph node metastasis with exploration of target markers. Molecules with high expression in lung cancer were extracted using a gene data base and the expression in the lymph nodes was analyzed with OSNA method. We found the significant expression of KRT19 and KRT7 in metastatic lymph nodes using OSNA method. One false negative was found due to massive necrosis of cancer cells and one false positive was caused by the non-specific cytokeratin expression of epithelioid cells in the lymph node with OSNA assay using CK19. In conclusion, OSNA assay using CK19 could be available for the rapid molecular diagnosis of lymph node metastasis in lung cancer.