Project/Area Number |
21591815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Kazuya 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10263815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIZAWA Hiromitsu 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90332816)
NAKAGAWA Yasushi 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80380103)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | クロム肺癌 / microsatellite instability / DNA修復 / MRE11遺伝子 / mononucleotide repeat / 扁平上皮癌 / 職業性肺癌 / 肺癌 / クロム酸塩 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / MRE11 / RAD50 |
Research Abstract |
We examined abnormality of the poly(T) region of the DNA repair gene, MRE11 in lung cancers with chromate exposure or without exposure. We performed fragment analysis using capillary DNA sequencer. The deletion of MRE11 gene of chromate lung cancers was significantly higher than that of non-chromate lung cancer(7(25%) versus 1(4%), p=0. 033). In chromate lung cancer, microsatellite instability case had 4(22%) deletion, and microsatellite stable case had 3(30%) deletion.