Establishment of disease entity for lung cancer in never-smokers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANO Tokujiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80304781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Fumihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (90444851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非喫煙者肺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 腺癌 / p53遺伝子変異 / 上皮細胞成長因子受容体遺伝子変異 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 非小細胞性肺癌
Research Abstract
We investigated the difference of molecular biology between never-smoked non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC) and smoked NSCLC. As far as we examined, only high incidence of EGFR mutation in never-smoked NSCLC was recognized. On the other hand, the level of AOC(anti-oxidant capacity) was significantly lower in never-smoked NSCLC patients than in ever-smoked ones although there was no significant relationship between serum OS(oxidative stress) level and smoking status. In addition, the oxidative DNA damage rate of never-smoked NSCLC patients was significantly higher than that of patients with benign diseases. In conclusion, the low AOC in never-smoked NSCLC might be attributed to the excessive oxidative DNA damages.