Establishment of rapid Intraoperative Detection of Lymph Node metastasis Using Molecularbiological Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kenji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70363538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTRC法 / リンパ節転移 / 肺癌
Research Abstract
To improve the results of surgical treatment for lung cancer, a molecular biological TRC method(Transcription Reverse transcription Concerted reaction) was carried out to quantify the messenger RNA level of CEA. This method have high sensitivity in detecting the presence of cancer cells, but more investigation need to verify the accuracy of this method, for exsample, the matching of the result with histopathological diagnosis.