The effect of RANKL inhibitor on thymic medulla formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Yu  名古屋市立大学, 大学医学研究科, 助教 (90534769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Motoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学医学研究科, 准教授 (40315883)
SASAKI Hidefumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学医学研究科, 准教授 (00336695)
MORIYAMA Satoru  名古屋市立大学, 大学医学研究科, 助教 (50551264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / 胸腺 / 自己寛容 / RANKL
Research Abstract
The cytokine RANK ligand(RANKL) was produced by positively selected thymocytes and regulated the cellularity of mTEC by interacting with RANK. In this study, we analyzed the effect of RANK-Fc on thymic medulla formation. At results, RANK-Fc protein did not affect the population of mTEC significantly.