Prediction of postoperative recurrences by gene expression profiling in patients with primary resected lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IYODA Akira  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10302548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yukitoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90321637)
AMANO Hideki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60296481)
根津 賢司  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10530850)
小川 史洋  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / テーラーメイド治療 / 予後 / 組織型
Research Abstract
We analyzed LCNEC gene expression, gene mutation and immunohistochemical expression of known molecular targets and compared expression to that of lung adenocarcinomas. We analyzed 13 patients with primary LCNEC and 14 patients with adenocarcinoma(AC). We evaluated immunohistochemical(IHC) expression for c-KIT, human epidermal growth factor receptor type 2(HER2), and vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF), gene mutation for EGFR, K-ras and c-kit, and gene expression using fluorescence in situ hybridization(FISH) for EGFR. In cases with LCNEC, the IHC expression of c-KIT, HER2, and VEGF were 76.9%, 30.8%, and 100%, respectively. There was a significant difference in IHC expression in c-KIT and HER2 between LCNEC and AC. Two cases of LCNEC had overexpression of HER2, and EGFR gene mutation was greater in the AC group, with only a single EGFR mutation(exon 18) identified in the LCNEC group. Although LCNEC had a higher rate of expression of c-KIT by IHC, no c-kit gene mutations were found. These findings suggest a potential role for Anti-VEGF, Anti-c-KIT, and possibly Anti-HER2 targeted agents in the treatment of LCNEC.