Analysis of oxygen transport to malignant tumor and mechanism of enhancing effect of treatment by oxygenation of tumor tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Hirohisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・外科, 准教授 (60173647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Kosuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00351883)
KOHNO Mitsutomo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10276272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍循環 / 酸素拡散係数 / 組織酸素分圧 / 低酸素状態 / 癌 / 低酸素 / 血管新生 / 酸素拡散係 / 細動脈 / 酸素消費率 / 酸素ガス / 人工酸素運搬体
Research Abstract
Usually, tissue oxygen tension is low in malignant tumor. This hypoxic state is due to the imbalance of tumor cell growth and development of tumor circulation. Tumor tissue is supplied oxygen from systemic circulation. Main oxygen supply is suspected to be derived from capillary by diffusion. However, some part of oxygen might be derived from the oxygen molecule diffused from arteriolar lesion.
We have developed the microscope system that enabled us to determine the oxygen diffusion constant of arteriolar wall. We have applied this system to tumor burden animals and examine the oxygen diffusion constant of the subcutaneous arteriolar wall.
We used Balb/c mouse and mouse mammalian tumor(MMT060562). To measure the oxygen diffusion constant of the arteriolar wall, we placed Dorsal Skin Window Chamber on Balb/c mouse. In small tumor group, tumor was implanted in the DSC and let it grow to 2mm. In large tumor group, tumor was implanted at the left arm pit.
Oxygen diffusion constant of arteriolar wall in control group was 5. 3±1. 1×10^<-11> [(cm2/s)(ml O_2. cm^<-3> tissue. mmHg^<-1>)], while in the small tumor group, K was 3. 9±0. 4×10^<-11> [(cm2/s)(ml O_2. cm^<-3> tissue. mmHg^<-1>)] and in the large tumor group K was 3. 1±0. 6×10^<-11> [(cm2/s)(ml O_2. cm^<-3> tissue. mmHg^<-1>)]. There are significant difference between control group and tumor burden groups.
This phenomenon indicated that in tumor burden animals, the amount of oxygen molecules that pass through the arteriolar lesion increases according to the size of tumor. The increase of oxygen diffusion constant around arteriole level seems beneficial for the tumor cells in regards to the survival and growth of malignant tumor.