Development of a novel sealant material for lung air leaks by the cell sheet engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Masato  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80277136)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸器外科 / 肺気漏 / 細胞シート / 組織工学 / 組織修復材 / 気漏閉鎖 / 肺切除 / 術中肺気漏 / 組織修復接着剤 / 人工補強材 / 細胞外マトリックス / 胸膜癒着術
Research Abstract
After 1 week, skin fibroblasts cultured on the temperature-responsive surfaces were then transferred at 20℃for non-invasive cell sheet harvest. For cell sheet transplantation, F-344 athymic rats were performed a left-lateral thoracotomy. An incision was set in left lung. Air leakages were confirmed and closed with the transplantation of cell sheets. After 4 weeks, re-thoracotomy was performed and the transplanted area was observed. Fibroblast sheets adhered to the lung surface without leural adhesion. Neovascular structure was present around the transplanted fibroblast sheet. On the outer surface, host mesothelial cells had migrated to cover the transplanted fibroblast sheet. In transmission electron microscopy, mesothelial cells had short immature microvilli and transplanted fibroblast sheets had present abundant extracellular matrix. Fibroblast sheets had secreted basic-FGF, VEGF, and HGF.