Assessment of diffusion-weighted imaging and genetic analysis related to water molecules of lung cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUDA Katsuo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yoshimichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
MATOBA Munetaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90288308)
SAGAWA Motoyasu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70292274)
SAKUMA Tsutomu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90215674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 肺癌 / Magnetic Resonance Imaging(MRI) / 拡散強調画像 / FDG-PET / ADC(Apparent diffusion coefficient) / SUV max / 画像診断 / 正診率 / SUV_max / ADC(Apparent diffusion coefficient))
Research Abstract
DWI is superior to PET-CT in detection of primary lesions and nodal assessment of non-small cell lung cancers. DWI is superior to PET-CT in distinguishing benign from malignant pulmonary nodules. DWI signal intensity and distribution can represent the amount of cancer cells and their distribution in the carcinoma. ADC value of DWI is associated with tumor cellular density and angiogenesis expressed by CD31 activity.