Identification of a tumor associated antigen in lung cancer patients with asbestos exposure and its potential for diagnosis application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Manabu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50352307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAGIRI Takeshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30299614)
TAKENOYAMA Mituhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10309966)
安元 公正  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30150452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアスベスト / 肺癌 / 腫瘍抗原 / Annexin A2 / SEREX
Research Abstract
This study analysed the humoral immune response in lung cancer patients with asbestos exposure in order to identify new surrogate markers of the carcinogenic risk in populations exposed to asbestos. A serological analysis identified five distinct antigens reactive with IgG derived from a lung cancer patient with high asbestos exposure. In one of the isolated antigens, quantitative RT-PCR indicated that annexin A2(AnxA2) was overexpressed in lung cancer tissues and normal lung from patients with high asbestos exposure. Antibody against AnxA2 was detected in 9/15(60%) of lung cancer patients with high asbestos exposure ; however, in only 1/12(8%) of lung cancer patients with low asbestos exposure. AnxA2 was also overexpressed in malignant mesothelioma cells, and the antibody was also positive in 9/15(60%) of patients with malignant mesothelioma. Furthermore, this study also focused on the clinical significance of pre-operative serum levels of Osteopontin(OPN) in patients with NSCLC who underwent a complete resection. The pre-operative serum OPN level of each patient was a useful predictor of an unfavorable prognosis, however, it was not associated with previous asbestos exposure. In conclusion, the antibody titer against AnxA2 may be a potentially useful new diagnostic surrogate marker for asbestos-related lung cancer and malignant mesothelioma.