New degenerative therapy for cerebral infarction by the functional vascular endothelial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kensuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20400674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 明  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90241819)
鶴嶋 英夫  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50315470)
大根田 修  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30311872)
山下 年晴  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (50400677)
長野 真澄  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (30436282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 脳梗塞 / 脳血管障害 / 脳神経疾患 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 動物モデル / 機能的血管内皮前駆細胞 / 一過性脳梗塞モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the therapeutic effect of EPCs with low aldehyde dehydrogenase activity(Alde-Low EPCs) in rats with acute cerebral infarction, and our results provide insight that may help to identify a therapeutic mechanism of EPCs for acute cerebral infarction. The administration of Alde-Low EPCs into rats with acute cerebral infarction results in the accumulation and migration of the Alde-Low EPCs into the infarct area and the subsequent decrease of infarct volume. Moreover, we found that the stromal cell-derived factor-1(SDF-1) and CXC chemokine receptor 4(CXCR4) signaling pathway may regulate the accumulation of Alde-Low EPCs. The transplantation of Alde-Low EPCs may represent a potential treatment strategy for acute cerebral infarction.