Roles of FABP and its regulating factors on neurogenesis after ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masao  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70235886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOUCHI Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳虚血 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 神経新生 / 神経細胞保護
Research Abstract
Elucidating the mechanisms of neurogenesis after ischemia is crucial for the development of regenerative therapy for stroke. Brain-type fatty acid binding protein(B-FABP) is supposed to regulate neurogenesis during development and to have a cytoprotective role ; however, the roles on neurogenesis and neuronal injury after ischemia have not been studied well. In this study, we used a mouse forebrain ischemia model, and examined expression change of B-FABP after ischemia. In addition, we evaluated the effects of B-FABP gene knockout on neurogenesis and neuronal injury after ischemia. The current study revealed that B-FABP is expressed in neuronal stem cells, and regulates proliferation of neuronal stem cells under physiological and ischemic conditions, though the role of B-FABP on ischemic neuronal injury is not evident.