Neuroprotective effects of PPARγon ischemic neuronal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Masao  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70235886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPPARγ / 脳虚血 / アポトーシス / Akt
Research Abstract
Synthetic peroxisome proliferator-activated receptorγ(PPARγ) ligands, thiazolidinediones, are used for the treatment of type 2diabetes. In addition, they have pleiotropic effects such as neuroprotective effects against ischemic neuronal injury ; however, the mechanism of neuroprotective effects is still obscure. In this study, we examined the expression of PPARγafter transient forebrain ischemia, and assessed the neuroprotective effects of thiazolidinediones in this model. We also studied the effects of thiazolidinediones on Akt/GSK-3βand STAT3, key pathways of prosurvival signaling after ischemia. We revealed that PPARγis upregulated mainly in neurons after ischemia, and thiazolidinediones have a neuroprotective effects against ischemic neuronal injury via activation of Akt/GSK-3βand STAT3pathways.