The study for solution of rupture and glowing of cerebral aneurysms using the novel flow simulation methods with MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Shigeru  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00293697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Takehiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 破裂リスク / コンピューターシミュレーション / 三次元画像 / MRI / 血流解析 / wall shear stress / MRi / 脳動脈瘤 / computer fluid dynamics / MR fluid dynamics / 破裂 / 増大 / 血管モデル / 剪断力
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Hemodynamics in intracranial aneurysms is thought to play an important role in their growth and rupture. Usual computed fluid dynamics(CFD) based on three-dimensional(3D) computed tomographic(CT) angiography requires a time-consuming process for analysis. Magnetic resonance fluid dynamics(MRFD) based on MR images is a new tool for analyzing flow dynamics and a promising method for obtaining such information more easily. We compared the data from MRFD and CFD and studied the clinical feasibility of MRFD.
METHODS : A total of15aneurysms, including two ruptured ones, in15patients were investigated with MR imaging and 3D-CT angiography. The flow data of MRFD and CFD, 3D stream lines, flow velocity profile and wall shear stress(WSS) were extracted from the image reconstruction and were compared each other.
RESULTS : Both flow dynamics images showed quite similar 3D flow pattern and WSS map. However, the calculated value of maximum WSS was quite different and there was no significant correlation. Further, in one ruptured case, CFD showed less visualization to evaluate the intra-aneurysmal flow.