Improving safety in neural celltransplantation with human inducedpluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIZANE Asuka  京都大学, ips細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (10528730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Jun  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所・ips細胞研究所, 准教授 (10270779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 腫瘍化 / 神経 / 多能性幹細胞 / ソーティング / ドーパミン / 移植 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / ドーパミン神経 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 低分子化合物
Research Abstract
We found and reported several strategies for improving safety foriPSC-derived neurons as donor cells : the usage of two small molecules for inhibiting BMPand Activin cascade, prolonged culture for differentiation and inhibition of Notchsignals in vitro before transplantation. After differentiation of the donor cells withthese methods, a good graft survival of iPSC-derived dopaminergic neurons was observedin the brain of a primate model of Parkinson' sdisease. We demonstrated that the humaniPSCs established with episomal vectors having no genomic insertion of transgenescould generate dopaminergic neurons as well as original retrovirally establishediPSCs or embryonic stem cells.