Facial nerve regeneration by suppression of axon growth inhibition signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaaki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60346195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMURA Eiji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30225388)
KONDOH Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50273769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験脳外科学 / 顔面神経再生 / 軸索再生阻害因子 / プロテオグリカン / 顔面神経 / コンドロイチナーゼ / RGM / 軸策再生阻害因子 / 末梢神経再生
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated enhanced recovery of the rat facial nerve function after transection and suturing of the facial nerve by degradation of proteoglycan by chondroitinase injection. The degree of the recovery was, however, only up to 40% of the normal side. Manual stimulation in combination with the chondroitinase injection resulted in additional recovery of about 20%.