The Investigation of tumor suppression effect of EP4 receptor inhibitors in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00175100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBE Atsushi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (70348283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠芽腫 / プロスタグランジンE2受容体EP4 / EGFR / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 癌
Research Abstract
We have investigated the tumor suppression effects of selective inhibitors of Prostaglandin E2 receptor, EP4 in human glioblastoma cells. The EP4 expression in malignat gliomas were higher relative to the lower grade gliomas on Immunohistochemistry staining and Western blotting analysis. The selective EP4 receptor inhibitors ONO-AE3-208 and ONO-AE1-328 exhibited the effects of tumor proliferation suppression, tumor invasion suppression and apoptosis induction at high-dose concentrations(50-100uM). They indicated the necessity of further conditional investigations to perform in vivo experiments.