Bidirectional effects of statins on the formation and growth of cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Junichiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10304510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHIRO Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60145315)
KANEMATSU Yasuhisa  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90363142)
YAGI Kenji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80551837)
TADA Yoshiteru  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (30547964)
SATA Masataka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80345214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 高血圧 / エストロゲン / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Statins exert pleiotropic effects on the vasculature, independent of their cholesterol-lowering properties. In a rat model we studied whether statins prevent the initiation and growth of cerebral aneurysms. A hydrophilic statin at low dose prevented the cerebral aneurysm formation, which was associated with eNOS up-regulation. On the other hand, the statin at high doses and a lipophilic statin promoted aneurysm growth and rupture ; the deleterious effects were associated with vascular apoptosis. Our results issue a warning that statins exert bidirectional effects on cerebral aneurysms.