Protective effect of rare sugar D-allose on ischemic injuries occurred by brain embolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Masaaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10163974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Fuminori  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40271085)
ITANO Toshifumi  香川大学, 大学本部, 理事 (60145042)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希少糖 / D-アロース / 脳梗塞 / 血液脳関門 / 虚血再還流障害 / 活性酸素 / 血管脳関門 / D-トアロース / オートラジオグラフィー
Research Abstract
We performed the experiment using a rat model with brain ischemia and reperfusion. Male SD rats weighing 350-400g were used. The ischemic model was made by placing a nylon thread in the mid brain artery for 60 min. D-allose reduces the impaired region of brain embolism in a dose dependent manner. D-allose(50mg/ kg~800mg/ kg) was administered intravenously. Oxidative stress markers were markedly reduced by D-allose. Thus, D-allose was revealed to reduce the impaired region of brain embolism in a dose-dependent manner.