Assessment of the carotid plaque vulnerability and stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Izumi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10198327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kentaro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40404222)
HORIE Nobutaka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70380912)
BABA Shiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30530430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 頸動脈狭窄 / 不安定プラーク / MRI / CT / 頚動脈狭窄症 / 頸動脈プラーク / 不安定性 / 頸動脈内膜剥離術 / 頸動脈ステント術 / 画像診断 / デブリス
Research Abstract
Carotid atherosclerosis is one of the major causes of cerebral stroke. This can contribute to hemodynamic impairment in the intracranial circulation, as well as artery to artery embolisms. Recently, studies on carotid atherosclerotic plaques have revealed that plaque morphology could be an important additional feature in the risk assessment of patients with carotid stenosis. Certain morphological features of carotid plaques, such as a large lipid rich necrotic core, intraplaque hemorrhage, neovascularization, inflammation, or thin fibrous caps are increasingly reported to be associated with a heightened risk of stroke. Therefore, the concept of the vulnerable or high risk plaque, initially derived from coronary studies, has been increasingly shown to be applicable in the carotid circulation. In this study, we reported multi-modal assessment of the plaque vulnerability to detect high risk patient for stroke.