Effect of statins on the blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター (2011)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MOROFUJI Yoichi  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 客員研究員 (40437869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kentaro  長崎大学, 医学部歯学部付属病院, 助教 (40404222)
SO Gohei  長崎大学, 医学部歯学部付属病院, 医員 (80530427)
TAKAHATA Hideaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 長崎医療センター・脳神経外科, 医師 (80607854)
TAKESHITA Tomonori  長崎大学, 医学部歯学部付属病院, 医員 (30597365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスタチン / 血液脳関門 / タイトジャンクション / 脳卒中 / blood-brain barrier / statins / tight junctions / stroke / claudin-5 / brain endothelial cells
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of pitavastatin on barrier functions of an in vitro BBB model with primary cultures of rat brain capillary endothelial cells(RBEC). Our data indicate that pitavastatin strengthens the barrier integrity in primary cultures of RBEC. The BBB-stabilizing effect of pitavastatin may be mediated partly through inhibition of the mevalonate pathway and subsequent up-regulation of claudin-5 expression.