Visualization of structural change in patients with thalamic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazumichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00398215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATSU Jun-ichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
平井 俊範  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40274724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI Toshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40274724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視床痛 / Voxel-based morophometry / 痛み対応電流 / visual analog scale / 脳深部刺激術 / 内包後脚 / 視床通
Research Abstract
Thalamic pain is the most intense among intractable pain syndromes. By using an apparatus producing pain-less electrical stimuli, we established a method of quantitative analysis of the degree of pain that does not rely on subjective criteria. After surgical intervention(deep brain stimulation for posterior limb of the internal capsule), pain degree(PD) is parallel to traditional subjective pain scale(visual analog scale ; VAS) in shortly(within 6 months), but they tended to dissociate later. VAS was modified to worse, whereas PD maintained to improve up to 36 months. Currently, we are accumulating image data for clarifying fine structural changes in brain underlying thalamic pain by using voxel-based morphometry(VBM).