Project/Area Number |
21591851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIKAWA Takamitsu 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20238257)
KUBO Takeshi 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404375)
OOBA Hiroshi 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20398259)
ABE Tatsuya 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40281216)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳虚血 / 神経細胞死 / 神経保護 / 虚血耐性 / 磁気刺激 / 遺伝子発現 / BDNF / 神経修復 |
Research Abstract |
The present study demonstrates that repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation(rTMS) induces ischemic tolerance against delayed neuronal death(DND) of hippocampal neurons following an otherwise lethal ischemic insult. Various regimens of rTMS were delivered to adult gerbils at various times prior to an episode of ischemia induced by transient(5min.) bilateral common carotid artery occlusion(BCCO). The extent of delayed neuronal death in the CA1 region of the hippocampus was assessed quantitatively 7 days after the transient ischemic episode. We evaluated whether when rTMS delivered 2-5 days prior to BCCO, delayed neuronal death will be substantially attenuated as reported in ischemic tolerance. A similar degree of neuron sparing will be seen when stimulation was delivered 3, 4, or 5 days prior to BCCO. Effectiveness of rTMS was evaluated whether when stimulation was delivered at frequencies of 25 and 50 Hz.