Endovascular treatment of experimental aneurysms in swine model by use of mesenchymal stem cells-coated stents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IIHOSHI Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60457710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUKIN Kiyohiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229146)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移植再生医療 / 脳血管内治療 / 再生医学 / 神経科学 / 発生分化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine whether implanting exogenous mesenchymal stem cells on stents could enhance aneurysmal neck healing. I thought hypotheses included that mesenchymal stem cells-coated stents can improve angiographic and histopathologic results after endovascular treatment. Mesenchymal stem cells-coated stents were not effective for accelerating organization of the aneurysms cavity and developing neointima after endovascular treatment. This is a promising novel procedure to repair aneurysm , and may provide a new way to induce plasticity in mesenchymal stem cells.