The study of Caveolin-1 and its application in cerebral preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takaakira  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00347329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Nobutaka  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60214673)
KANNO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40244496)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCaveolin-1 / 脳虚血 / プレコンディショニング / 虚血耐性 / 全脳虚血 / CAVEOLIN-1
Research Abstract
The cerebral ischemic preconditioning didn' t work in Caveolin-1 knockout mice and their cerebrovascular volume in the hippocampi was reduced. Their collateral formation of Willis ring was higher than WT mice, which might be a compensating mechanism. And in the hippocampi of young Caveolin-1 knockout mice, the synapse signaling components were reduced and neurodegenerative changes indicative Alzheimer's disease were seen, which are generally related to aging. Additionally, neuron-targeted Caveolin-1 re-expression in caveolin-1 knockout neurons in vitro decreased amyloid beta protein expression. These data suggests loss of cavolin-1 accelerates neurodegeneration and aging.