Analysis of the synaptic plasticity in the human brain cortex-basal ganglia closed circuit disorder using the molecular image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA Hiroyasu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80196188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEURA Katsuyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70134103)
大和田 敬  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80332948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OWADA Kei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80332948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経画像診断学 / 大脳基底核 / 運動関連領野 / ^<18>F-fluorodeoxyglucose / ^<18>F-fluorodopa / ^<11>C-diacylglycerol / ^18F-fluorodeoxyglucose / ^18F-fluorodopa / ^11C-diacylglycerol
Research Abstract
We analyzed a functional change of the neural network in the human basal ganglia disorder using PET from the viewpoint of signal transduction system noninvasively. In<11>^C-diacylglycerol-PET of stroke patients, because uptake of<11>^C-diacylglycerol was increased to prefrontal area for a sub-acute phase and attenuated after symptom improvement, it was estimated that this phenomenon reflected a plastic mechanism. In<11>^C-diacylglycerol-PET of patients with Parkinson's disease, the response was repeatable appeared after the simple exercise test and phosphoinositide turnover in striatum was enhanced. The activity of the ipsilateral thalamus was inhibited, and the superiority of the indirect tract which went through a subthalamic nucleus was shown. In a new case of bobble-head doll syndrome known as craniocervical dyskinesis, we reviewed that the presynaptic function of dopamine cells in the striatum was enhanced by<18>^F-fluorodopa-PET. In basal ganglia tumors, dopamine cells made it dispersion in a tumor for diffuse tumor indicating the growth in the cerebral parenchyma, and the expansive accumulation of dopamine cells was confirmed for tumor indicating the extraparenchymal growth, and it became clear to contribute to the qualitative diagnosis of tumor, and it was confirmed that the presynaptic function of dopamine cells in the basal ganglia recovered after treatment. The biochemical information obtained by the PET studies contributes to mechanism elucidation of the neural plasticity in the basal ganglia.