Simultaneous measurement for brain disease by the combined system of Low field Magnetic resonance images and micro Magnetoencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUGUCHI Naohiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50295705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Toshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20305626)
OHATA Kenji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70194264)
ADACHI Yoshiaki  金沢工業大学, 付属研究所 (80308585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / MEG / MRI / SQUID / 脳磁図 / micro SQUID / rat / 低磁場 / てんかん
Research Abstract
This study aims to establish the simultaneous measurement of MEG and MRI combined system by the passive and active sensing of SQUID. We are now developing a low field MRI system which can be integrated with the MEG system for small animals. This micro SQUID MEG system could detect femtotesla magnetic fields of epileptic spike and evoked potential in rat brains. The SQUID MRI could detect the T1 signal of water and lipid in low field magnetic field, furthermore clearly separate these two signals. This result leads to construct 2D imaging by low field MRI.