The development of the new therapy by kinetic analysis and the redox adjustment of the oxidative stress in cerebrovascular disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10316367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Kuniaki   (00305989)
KUBO Yoshitaka   (00316366)
KASHIMURA Hiroshi   (20398473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 酸化ストレス / 動脈硬化症 / 虚血再灌流 / 頸部頸動脈狭窄症 / 頸部頚動脈狭窄
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effect that cerebral ischaemia/reperfusion in ischemic cerebrovascular disease and the surgical treatment, made clear that hyperperfusion after the recanalization correlated with degree of cerebral ischaemia. The improvement of a postoperative cognitive function did that we correlated with improvement the benzodiazepine receptor function of the brain cortex nerve cells. Also, we reported the first time that these phenomenon were reversible changes. We established the new examination technique of the SPECT for cerebral metabolism that could evaluate without use the frequent medicine of the side effect.