Development of new neuro-protective and normo-thrermic hibernation therapy using intra-cisternal infusion of magnesium sulfate solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kentaro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30200364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takuji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (50255684)
NAKAO Yasuaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50271276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 脳保護法 / 遅延性脳神経細胞死 / 海馬 / 脳循環代謝 / 遅発性脳神経細胞死 / 脳保護作用 / 脳血流量
Research Abstract
During mammalian hibernation, magnesium ion(Mg^<2+>) concentration in the brain increases. Based on this fact, we developed the new neuro-protective therapy using cisternal or intra-cerebral magnesium sulfate solution infusion. We demonstrated this therapy suppressed the delayed neuronal death in the hippocampal neurons after the global ischemia. We also showed this neuro-protective effect was not mediated by the suppression of the cerebral blood flow and metabolism.