Establishment and Clinical application of Neurogenesis Imaging Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Toshihiro  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (80218700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Chuzo  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (80163541)
UMEDA Masahiro  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
WATANABE Yasuharu  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 講師 (90454537)
KAWAI Yuko  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 助教 (90555616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経再生 / MRI / マンガン / 脳虚血 / 内在性神経幹細胞 / 脳虚血モデル / グリア
Research Abstract
The purpose of these studies is to examine the"neurogenesis imaging"technique using MRI and propose the clinical application. We have detected reactive gliosis as a result of focal ischemia by the manganese-enhanced MRI(MEMRI) technique. The increase of manganese accumulation is supposed to be due to increased uptake of manganese by hyperactive glia cells or to high density of glial cells. In the transient forebrain ischemia(cerebral ischemia without infarction), excessive manganese accumulation in the CA1 was observed on 3 days and 10 days after ischemia. The agreed change was found at 10 days as a result of astrocyte activation to be obtained by immunohistological staining for GFAP although the 3 days result did not accord.