Development of selective and efficient drug delivery system for malignant brain tumors using polymeric nanomicelles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INO Yasushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50372371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10372385)
TODO Tomoki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80272566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 悪性脳腫瘍 / ドラッグ・デリバリー / 癌 / 脳神経疾患 / ナノ材料 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
We performed a basic research on the method to enhance the efficacy of polymeric nanomicelles as a drug delivery system. The polymeric nanomicelles consist of block polymers which were meticulously designed to achieve highly selective accumulation to solid tumors. The effect of co-administration of chemicals which modify permeability of tumor vasculatures, or the effect of loading tumor cell specific ligands to outer layer of the micelles were studied. A new technology for detecting in vivo distribution of the micelle was also tested.