Establishment of clinical entity about temporal lobe epilepsy with MRI-negative and PET-positive hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Taketoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40211560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成相 直  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00228090)
新井 信隆  剤)東京都医学研究機構, 医学(系)研究科(研究員), 参事研究員 (10167984)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords側頭葉てんかん / MRI / FDG-PET / 海馬多切術 / 海馬 / てんかん / 記銘力 / 手術成績 / 焦点
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze characteristics of patients with intractable temporal lobe epilepsy(TLE) who have MRI-negative and PET-positive hippocampus and then to establish optimal surgical treatment in seizure outcome and memory preservation. We performed lesionectomy and hippocampal transection for TLE patients with benign brain tumors and cavernous angiomas who have MRI-negative and PET-positive hippocampus. All patients obtained seizure-free outcome and preservation of memory function at 2years after surgery.