Overcome of resistance to therapy of maliganant gliomas by induction of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Masanori  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10161770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yumiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教務補佐員 (30238092)
ENDO Shunro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (70125269)
NAGAI Shoichi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (20372485)
HAYASHI Nakamasa  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50283073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 悪性グリオーマ / オートファジー / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Malignant glioma cells are resisitant to chemothereutic agents and irradiation. The resistance to apoptosis is the main mechanism of this resistance to therapy. The second programmed cell death mechanism, autophagy is now important cell death process of malignant glioma cells. The authors investigated possibility of autophagy induction of malignant glioma cells by pharmaceutical methods. Antiapoptotic drugs and autophagy inducing drugs induced glioma cell autophagy. This strategy may be a novel therapeutic method of maliganat gliomas.