Identification of novel brain tumor stem cell markers and development of molecular targeting therapies for malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Naoki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (50444542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSEN Naoki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准助教 (10456923)
HASHIMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准助教 (90315945)
YOSHIMINE Toshiki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (00201046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Manabu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (40448064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍幹細胞 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 分子標的薬剤 / 腫瘍発生 / 治療耐性
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed that CD166/ activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule(ALCAM) was highly expressed on glioblastoma progenitor cells. ALCAM^+ CD133^+ cells were highly enriched with tumor-sphere-initiating cells in vitro. The investigation about the in vitro and in vivo function of ALCAM in glioblastoma cells demonstrated ALCAM and its soluble isoform may be involved in invasion, progression and angiogenesis in glioblastomas and can result in poor prognosis or resistance against chemo-radiotherapies. Development of molecular targeting therapy against souble ALCAM should be planned in the future.