Construction of Stereotactic Brain Atlas of the Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Yasushi  九州大学, 医学研究院・心臓血管病態制御学講座 (10380403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Ken-ichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80323806)
FUKUDA Takaichi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (50253414)
TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
YOSHIURA Takashi  九州大学, 病院, 講師 (40322747)
KURAOKA Akio  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30253412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHEN Xian  山口大学医学研究院, 教授 (70313012)
HAYANI Takehito  岡山大学医学研究院, 助教 (60364113)
OKAMOTO Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90432913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経外科学 / ヒト脳アトラス / 定位脳手術 / 三次元再構築 / デジタルブレイン / 脳科学 / 計算解剖学 / 解剖計算学
Research Abstract
Using the digital imaging technique and micro-slicing technique, we have developed a novel method to construct the stereotactic brain atlas of human with the successful preservation of both histological quality and stereotactic accuracy. This method enabled the construction of stereotactic brain atlas of the Japanese.