Investigation of new treatment target genes for GBM based on classification of GBM stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIDE Takuichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40421820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATSU Jun-ichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
NAKAMURA Hideo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30359963)
MAKINO Keishi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (90381011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 神経膠芽腫 / 培養 / 治療
Research Abstract
Seven of GBM stem cell from human GBM tissues were established. Classification of GBM stem cells is going now. A candidate of GBM stem cell marker was identified, which highly expressed in perivasucular area and invasion front where GBM stem cells and niche exist. Characterization of this gene for GBM stem cells is going on.