Analysis of CD133 positive cells in pituitary adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90212646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUNOUE Syunji  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20404478)
HIRANO Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00264416)
TAKANO Kouji  東京大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20236243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordspituitary adenoma / CD133 / endothelial progenitor / angiogenesis / tumor stem cell / 下垂体腺腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / CD133陽性細胞 / endothelial progenitor cell
Research Abstract
Stem-like cells in tumors are capable of self-renewal and pluri-differentiation ; they are thought to play important roles in tumor initiation and maintenance. Stem-like cells in malignant glioma express CD133. We examined samples from human pituitary adenoma, a generally benign neoplasm, for CD133 expression using routine immunohistochemical and biochemical methods.
Our study of 70 pituitary adenomas(clinically nonfunctioning adenomas and growth hormone-, prolactin-, adrenocorticotropic hormone-, and thyroid stimulating hormone producing adenomas) showed that 18(25. 7%) expressed CD133. This rate was higher in clinically non-functioning(33.3%) than functioning adenomas(12.0%)(p=0.085). Real-time PCR assay revealed the expression of CD133 mRNA in samples immunohistochemically positive for CD133. Neither the patient age and gender, nor the tumor size or postoperative recurrence rate correlated with CD133 positivity. CD133^+cells ubiquitously coexpressed CD34, nestin, and VEGFR2(KDL1). S-100 and GFAP were not coexpressed with CD133. Chromogranin A, Pit-1, SF-1, and NeuroD1 were immune-negative, indicating that CD133^+cells did not have the potential to differentiate into functional endocrine cells.
Our data suggest that the expression of CD133 in pituitary adenomas is related to immature endothelial progenitor cells that may play a role in the neovascularization of pituitary adenomas. Further studies are needed to elucidate the significance of CD133^+ cells with respect to neovascularization and their sustainable growth in pituitary adenomas.