Project/Area Number |
21591876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANNO Hiroshi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40244496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIM Phyo 獨協医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90231290)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 病態 / 治療 / 神経再生 / 再生 |
Research Abstract |
Spinal cord injury without bony disruption is common. Elderly people get it easily because they sometimes have chronic spinal cord compression such as cervical spondylosis, cervical disc hernia and ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament. Dynamic neck movement including hyperextension induces this indirect spinal cord injury, which doesn' t often cause bony fracture and dislocation. The mechanism and pathogenesis is not really clear yet. We created the rat model with spinal cord injury with bony disruption, which was induced by cervical hyperextension under the chronic compression of spinal cord. We found that the spinal cord injury without bony disruption depends on potential compressive degeneration of spinal cord as well as actual impact to spinal cord. This phenomenon can explain clinical heterogeneity of spinal cord injury without bony disruption. We are analyzing optimal treatment for spinal cord injury without bony disruption.