Elucidation of prognostic marker for primary central nervous system lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kazuhiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Junichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70291143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中枢神経悪性リンパ腫 / temozolomide / methotrexate / MGMT / reduced folate carrier / 化学療法 / テモゾロミド / Methotrexate / 予後 / 脳・神経 / 癌 / Metotrexate
Research Abstract
High-dose methotrexate (HD-MTX)-based chemotherapy with whole brain irradiation improves the prognosis of PCNSL. However, up to 30% of patients are refractory to primary therapy and 60% relapse. Thus, novel treatment regimens for PCNSL are needed. Favorable responses to temozolomide chemotherapy have recently been reported in PCNSL patients who are refractory or relapsed to HD-MTX. The gene encoding the DNA repair enzyme O^6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) is transcriptionally silenced by promoter methylation in several human tumors, including gliomas and systemic lymphomas. MGMT promoter methylation is also a prognostic marker in glioblastoma patients treated with temozolomide. To validate temozolomide treatment in PCNSL, we applied methylation-sensitive high resolution melting analysis to quantitate MGMT methylation in PCNSL. MGMT promoter methylation was detected in tumors from 23 (51%) of 45 PCNSL patients,11 of which were considered to have high (more than 70.0%) methylation status. Of the five recurrent PCNSLs treated with temozolomide, four cases responded, with three achieving complete response and one, a partial response. All four responsive PCNSLs had methylated MGMT promoters, whereas the non-responsive recurrent PCNSL did not. Thus, the use of quantitative MS-HRM analysis for the detection of MGMT promoter methylation has been suggested in PCNSL for the first time. MGMT promoter methylation may become a useful marker for predicting the response of PCNSLs to temozolomide.